Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50556

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:424 (Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LV780
MSN: QB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abcovensedijk dyke, Goirle, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale
Destination airport:Dusseldorf
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Skipton-on-Swale at 22:30 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Unteroffizier Schneider of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield at 00.10-15 hrs, in He 219 A-0 G9+GK.
Those who died were buried in Goirle Roman Catholic Cemetery, but since 1945 the four RCAF members of crew have been taken to Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery. Sgt Walters had been born Lionel Cohen and he came from Golders Green in Middlesex:

Pilot P/O. W.F. Vornbrock R/135876 RCAF / Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 11 E 9
Flight Engineer Sgt. L. Walters 1850361 RAF / Goirle cemetery; grave 1 3 / Jew, formerly Cohen
Navigator P/O. J.S. Laird J/87503 RCAF / Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 11 E 4
Bomb Aimer P/O. F.P. Cammaart R/115376 RCAF / Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 12 E 3
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. L. Hanson 1131665 RAF / Goirle cemetery; grave 1 1
Air Gunner P/O. J.J. Renning J/91048 RCAF Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 11 E 6
Air Gunner Sgt. F.P. Morrisey J/91170 RCAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3612&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 180.