Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50565

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ644
MSN: HB-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kruishaar, 4 km south-east of Nijkerk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ644/A: Takeoff at 22:00 hrs for a Serrate patrol of the Olligmes / Lens /Paris area. 20/04/1944
Missing. Crashed en route at Kruishaar, 4 km SE of Nijkerk (Gelderland) NL. 21/04/1944
The Squadron's ORB contained the following entry: "Took off 22:00 hrs --. Aircraft failed to return. The only news received was picked up at 02:20 hrs by Coltishall a very weak transmission “We are OK now” which was too faint to enable a fix to be made. Nothing further was heard."
Crew:
S/Ldr (60132) Ernest William KINCHIN (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:1163142 Commission Gazetted : Friday 14 February, 1941)
F/Lt (47308) Douglas SELLORS (nav.) RAF - killed (NCO:542783 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 January, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T338
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1944 HJ644 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
5 March 1944 HJ644 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
6 August 1944 DD622 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
Gear-up landing