Incident North American P-51B-5 Mustang 43-6968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50576

Date:Saturday 15 April 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:355th FGp /354th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6968
MSN: WR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft lost oil pressure; the pilot, Capt. W. Koraleski, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

On this day, the USAAF carried out strafing sweeps of Luftwaffe airfields in Central and Western Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3598&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13796
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/4