Incident North American P-51B-5 Mustang 43-6413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50577

Date:Saturday 15 April 1944
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:357th FGp /364th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6413
MSN: C5-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km north of Haamstede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leiston /AAF Sta.373, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine overheated; the pilot, 2nd Lt. M.A. Postle, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

On this day, the USAAF carried out strafing sweeps of Luftwaffe airfields in Central and Western Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3599&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13589
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/156546
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/4