Accident North American P-51B-5 Mustang 43-6761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50596

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:363th FGp /382th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6761
MSN: C3-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee E of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Staplehurst, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble. The pilot, 1st Lt. B. Pollard, bailed out over the Waddenzee but did not survive. He was buried at Hippolytushoef, Noord-Holland but now rests in the United States of America.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Poznań (Posen) and Rumia (Rahmel) in Poland and Tutow in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3578&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13693
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1944 42-106887 363th FGp /382th FSqn USAAF 0 Knapzaksteeg, Putten, Gelderland w/o
21 June 1944 43-6952 363th FGp /382th FSqn USAAF 0 Schermerhorn, Noord-Holland w/o