Incident Boeing B-17G-1-VE Fortress 42-39856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50603

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /337th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39856
MSN: 6599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 13 km NE of Urk, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath/AAF Sta.138, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Lane Tech Of Chicago' AKA 'Wacky Woody' was hit by Flak over the target and attacked by Luftwaffe fighters near the Zuiderzee water (now Flevoland province). The pilot ditched the aircraft. Five crew members evaded capture, the other five were taken prisoner of war.

The Fortress with call sign AW-G was on an operation to Rheine airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3568&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7238
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/850
Google Maps

JF Baugher