Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NG185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50625

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: NG185
MSN: P4-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huckingen, Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
Mission : Duisburg. Took off from RAF Scampton at 1640 hrs. Likely to have crashed in Germany, where the bodies of the crew were either discovered by an American Grave inspection team, or found almost immediately by US Forces, as all were taken into Holland and interned at Margraten. Since then their remains have been transferred to Venrary War Cemetery. At 18, Sgt Hamilton RCAF was one of the youngest Canadians killed on bombing duties during 1945.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Kenneth William Winder RAF 53989 [Killed] (NCO:562951 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 February, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Burrows George RAFVR 1796593 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Alfred Jack Rabin RAFVR 1804931 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Matthew Arnold Smith RCAF J/40650 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Robert Evans RAFVR 1671641 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Gerald Burton Hamilton RCAF R/280563 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas O'Gorman RAFVR 1901574 [Killed]

Note: The link to Bank To Normandy gives the loss of this aircraft as 3 January 1945. I have emailed them and given them 22-23 January 1945 as per Bomber Command Losses 1945 by Chorley.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/NG1851945-01-03.html-01-03.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 53.
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database