ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50629
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JAN-1945
Time:
Type:Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-6078
C/n / msn: 22301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Boxmeer -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA Afferden, Holland on mission to Sterkrade. Crew 8 POW and 1 KiA.

Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf
JF Baugher