Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MJ312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50647

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ312
MSN: VZ-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Emmerweg 10/12, Steenderen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.88 Heesch (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:20 hrs for an armed recce operation to Emmerich in Germany.
The RCAF pilot, F/O. W.J. Walkom, performed an emergency-landing due to adverse weather conditions featuring icing and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5133&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: