Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50658

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE465
MSN: QM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hornsloot, Twisk, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE465/F: Takeoff at 12:38 hrs for an anti-shipping operation to Den Helder.17/01/1945
Hit by anti aircraft fire, climbed to 2000ft when navigator(Flt Sgt Henry Radcliffe) baled out. Followed out by pilot (Flt Sgt Arthur Maton) whose parachute failed to open and tragically died. He is buried at Twisk. Flt Sgt Radcliffe was picked up by locals and eventually escaped through enemy lines to Canadian forces ('best cheese sandwich in his life'). Unrepayable debt to Dutch resistance heroes!
Crew:
F/Sgt (1399467) Arthur James MATON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (????) Henry RADCLIFFE (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /OK

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5124
ORB 254 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 1943 LZ178 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Ses, 60 km west off Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
28 January 1944 LZ434 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea near Borkum Islands. w/o