ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50670
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 29 October 1944 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 582 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | PB630 |
MSN: | 6O-A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | North Sea near Zoutelande, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 11:45 hrs for an operation to Walcheren, Zeeland; failed to return.
All eight are missing in action and are commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial:
Pilot F/O. L.F. Croft 422079 RNzAF - panel 262
Second Pilot Sgt. W.J.H. Roberts 1155381 RAF - panel 237
Flight Engineer F/O. K. Hodgson 154238 RAF - panel 206
Navigator F/Lt. E.S. Dawson DFC 82210 RAF - panel 202
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. R.C. Mahoney 1336772 RAF - panel 220
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. R.L. Pocock 185749 RAF - panel 212
Air Gunner F/Sgt. W.T. Witty 1397910 RAF - panel 223
Air Gunner F/Sgt. D.D. Wilson 1573648 RAF - panel 240
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4590A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999