Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50672

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ397
MSN: Y2-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zijtaart, Veghel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot-Sqn Ldr W A Olmsted DFC
His 500lb bomb failed to come off when he attacked a bridge over the Dortmond Canal. The weapon finally dropped away when he was strafing a lorry, the blast destroying the vehicle and badly damaging his Spitfire. He immediately realised that he had no elevator control, leaving the rudder as the only flying surface that would work probably. He managed to coax the ailing fighter back 100 miles to friendly territory, whereupon its Merlin seized and he baled out near Vokel and landed on a rooftop.ORB stated:- Hit by own bomb blast and baled out successfully. Returned to base an hour or two later.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4595&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
RAF Fighter Losses of the Second World War Vol 3.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 1944 PL490 442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF 1 3 km southeast of Wijbosch, Schijndel, Noord-Brabant w/o
4 October 1944 NH359 442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF 0 B.84 De Rips Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
14 December 1944 PV316 442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF 0 near Grave, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 February 1945 PT725 442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF 0 Poss around Limburg w/o