Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50716

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PL492
MSN: AH-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arenbos, Heythuysen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimberghen (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:15 hrs for a fighter sweep in the Grefrath (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany) area.

The aircraft was hit by German ground fire while attacking MT. The pilot, Sergeant Robert Lepsøe, died in the crash. He was buried near the crash location; the remains were brought to Trondheim (Norway) in 1946.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4548&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm - warning: now a porn website

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1945 PT936 332 (Norwegian) Sqn RAF 1 Hogesteeg road, Putten, Gelderland w/o
6 April 1945 NH531 332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF 1 Almen, Gelderland w/o