Incident Boeing B-17G-65-BO Fortress 43-37608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50723

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:13:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-65-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /337th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-37608
MSN: 8586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sprang-Capelle, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath/AAF Sta.138, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilots performed an emergency-landing between the towns of Sprang-Capelle and Waalwijk in Noord Brabant in the Netherlands. All were taken prisoner of war. The Germans moved the aircraft, nick-named 'Chute the Works' to Gilze-Rijen airfield; on the 27th and 28th of October, the Gilze-Rijen area was liberated by troops of the 1st Polish Armoured Division.

The Fortress with call sign 'AW-U' was on an operation to marshalling yards at Kassel/Mittelfeld (Hessen, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4554&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11613

JF Baugher
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History,