Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50736

Date:Friday 13 October 1944
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT718
MSN: ZD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schoondijke, Zeeuws-Vlaanderen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merville (B.53), France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The 29-year-old pilot, F/O. N.J.R. Buchwald, did not survive and rests at Bislev Churchyard in Nordjylland, Denmark.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4531&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1944 MK774 222 (Natal) Sqn RAF 0 500 metres northwest of the 'Kwakels', Lekkerkerk, Zuid-Holland w/o
1 December 1944 MK511 222 (Natal) Sqn RAF 1 Auvergnepolder, Halsteren, Noord-Brabant w/o