Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50744

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140358
MSN: G9+MY
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ullingse-Bergen, Sint Anthonis, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dortmund-Brackel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). The Messerschmitt had taken off at 21:20 hrs for a Zahme Sau operation over the Market Garden battlegrounds.

The aircraft was shot down by F/O. A.J. Owen of 85 Squadron RAF, who was flying a de Havilland Mosquito NF Mk XII from RAF Swannington, Norfolk.

The remains of the crew were finally identified in 2018 and rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. W. Sjuts 60930/74
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Schmidt 60930/71
Bordwart Uffz. E. Fischer 60930/76

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4095&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/85_wwII.html
SGLO Bulletin nr. 406 - by R. Wildkamp (+)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1942 2664 11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Noorderkwelweg road, Wieringerwerf, Noord-Holland w/o
27 January 1944 720046 11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 near Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland w/o