Accident Boeing B-17G-45-VE Fortress 44-8011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50745

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-45-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:384th BGp /547th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-8011
MSN: 7411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Meerssen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grafton Underwood/AAF Sta.106, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On a support mission to Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant (part of operation Market Garden), the aircraft with call sign 'SO-J' was hit by Flak.
'Misbehavin' was abandoned by the crew and crashed.
Crew:
Pilot Capt. O.F. Kelsay USAAF Survived safe
Co-Pilot 1/Lt. W.L. Soester USAAF Survived - POW
Observer 2/Lt. P.F. Ziegler USAAF Survived safe
Navigator 1/Lt. M.F. Parker USAAF Survived - POW
Bombardier 2/Lt. G.B. Schold USAAF Survived - POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.S. Soto USAAF Survived safe
Top Turret Gunner T/Sgt. N. Pavlos USAAF Survived safe
Right Waist Gunner S/Sgt. J.J. Norstrom USAAF Survived safe
Ball Turret Gunner S/Sgt. T.R. Schmeller USAAF - buried Ohio; USA
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. D.E. Kelsay USAAF Survived safe

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4049&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/16219
Google Maps

JF Baugher