ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50748
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 17 September 1944 |
Time: | 12:50 LT |
Type: | North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang |
Owner/operator: | 364th FGp /385th FSqn USAAF |
Registration: | 44-14025 |
MSN: | 5E- |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Voortsestraat road, Sint Hubert, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Honington /AAF Sta.375 Suffolk |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:'Lovin Aline' was hit by Flak near Nijmegen (Gelderland) and later crashed.
The pilot, 1/Lt. D.R. Drysdale, evaded capture and returned to service.
The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the Market Garden operation.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4091&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14235
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 1944 |
44-13942 |
364th FGp /385th FSqn USAAF |
1 |
North Sea west of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland |
|
w/o |