Incident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50752

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:474th FGp /430th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67672
MSN: K6-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Born, Limburg (along the current motorway) -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.72 Péronne (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak and exploded. The pilot, 2/Lt. M.L. Hanna, survived and returned to service.

The Lightning was on a dive bombing operation to Aachen (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4079&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8916