Accident Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt 42-76353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50753

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-76353
MSN: PI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuweweg road, Aam, Elst, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Naughty Patricia' failed to return from a support mission as part of operation Market Garden.

The pilot, F/O. J.P. Tucker Jr., did not survive the crash and is buried in Luxembourg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4087&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9533
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1943 42-8668 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 1 corner Harnsesteeg - Krommesteeg, Bennekom, Gelderland w/o
29 November 1943 42-8502 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 0 North Sea near Den Haag, Zuid-Holland w/o
31 May 1944 43-25590 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 0 Zinkweg, Oud-Beijerland, Zuid-Holland w/o
6 June 1944 42-25997 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 0 1 km N of Nieuw-Milligen, Gelderland w/o
14 June 1944 42-75273 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 0 Diest, Flemish Brabant w/o