Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50778

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB671
MSN: OF-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luyksgestel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Bourn at 18:55. Homebound, crashed at Luyksgestel (Noord-Brabant), 11 km SE of Bladel and practically on the Dutch/Belguim border. The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Achim Woeste of the Stab III./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stade airfield in Germany.

All rest in Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery. Plt Off Coates had won an immediate DFM, Gazetted 7 January 1944, for his tenacity during a raid on Berlin in the December 1943:

Plt Off W D Coates DFM (KIA)
Sgt B H Nicholas (KIA)
Flt Sgt S Nuttall (KIA)
Plt Off J M Baldwin RCAF (KIA)
Sgt W Chapman (KIA)
Sgt W L York (KIA)
Sgt F Thompson (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3550&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 131.
http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/u/r/Terina-S-Hurley/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0096.html
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/biiinjg3.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 R5571 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 Henrichenburg, Castrop-Rauxel, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
27 January 1943 W4135 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 2 Maarheeze, SE of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
23 September 1943 ED868 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 Ruchheim, Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
22 November 1943 JB238 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 3 Gellenbeck, Hagen am Teutoburger Wald, Niedersachsen w/o