Accident Republic P-47D-10-RE Thunderbolt 42-75084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50790

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-10-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:358th FGp /366th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-75084
MSN: IA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harderwijkerweg 85, Nunspeet, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Raydon, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble which led to an engine fire. The pilot, Clyde Lee Coldren, tried to bail out but he was too low. He was initially buried at Harderwijk and now buried in Venus (Pennsylvania, USA).

The Thunderbolt was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding the VKF ballbearing factories at Erkner (Brandenburg), Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3522&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.elspeethistorie.nl/index.php/herdenken-wo2/crash-sites
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9201