Accident Boeing B-17G-10-VE Fortress 42-40054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50798

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:388th BGp /561th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-40054
MSN: 6797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weiteveen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall/AAF Sta.136, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Rammed by B-17G 42-37886 near Dutch border after the latter had been hit by Fw 190 fighters.
Both aircraft crashed.

The aircraft was on an operation to industrial areas of one of the following 'Targets of Opportunity': Kalkeberge (now Rüdersdorf bei Berlin, Brandenburg), Oranienburg (Brandenburg), Potsdam (Brandenburg), Templin (Brandenburg), Verden (Niedersachsen) and Lutherstadt Wittenberg (Sachsen-Anhalt).

Crew:
Pilot Capt. P.E. Brown O-404083 USAAF Survived wounded
Co-Pilot Capt. G.C. Job jr. 01699302 USAAF Margraten O-2-13
Navigator 1st Lt. J.W. Du Prey O-673511 USAAF Margraten H-16-17
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.T. Gill O-732832 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. R.E. Joyce 31149926 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.B. Blatz 37187168 USAAF Margraten E-14-11 - died of wounds
LW Gunner S/Sgt. W.S. Reed 38296435 USAAF Margraten L-14-11
RW Gunner S/Sgt. E.P. Moyer 13092833 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. W.A. Marcario 32692194 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. E.W. Pfanner 12190042 USAAF USA
T Gunner 2nd Lt. J.P. Lechowski O-536874 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3499&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7436
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810

JF Baugher