Accident Boeing B-17G-5-BO Flying Fortress 42-31135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50812

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-5-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:388th BGp /562th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31135
MSN: 6348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Dommerskanaal canal, Weiteveen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall/AAF Sta.136, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Suzy Sagtitz' was shot down in frontal attack by Hauptmann Hugo Frey of the 7./JG 11, who was flying Fw 190 A-6 'weisse 1' from Oldenburg airfield, Germany. The Luftwaffe pilot did not survive this afternoon when his Focke-Wulf was shot down by B-17 gunners, the aircraft crashing approximately 15 km from the Fortress' crash site.

The aircraft with call sign '-W' was on an operation to industrial areas of one of the following 'Targets of Opportunity': Kalkeberge (now Rüdersdorf bei Berlin, Brandenburg), Oranienburg (Brandenburg), Potsdam (Brandenburg), Templin (Brandenburg), Verden (Niedersachsen) and Lutherstadt Wittenberg (Sachsen-Anhalt).

One killed, 9 bailed out and taken prisoner of war:
Pilot 1st Lt. M.D. Givens O-741896 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. H.J. Teat O-749110 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. K.H. Betts O-807969 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. L.H. McMillian O-685134 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. R.E. Kesanen 39457861 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J. Geraghty 12128149 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner T/Sgt. J.E. Karr 13009260 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. W.R. McGee 14164976 USAAF Margraten J-9-3
BT Gunner S/Sgt. T.H. Foulds 16109645 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. D. Walstra 15059549 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3497&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5200
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3512&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

JF Baugher