Accident Republic P-47D-11-RE Thunderbolt 42-75401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50837

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-11-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:361th FGp /376th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-75401
MSN: CR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottisham /AAF Sta.374
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was low on fuel and started burning.
The Thunderbolt was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Gotha and Schweinfurt, Germany.
The pilot, 2nd Lt. D.B. Weaver, did not survive and is commemorated at the Margraten WOM.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3475&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1961

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1944 42-75814 361th FGp /376th FSqn USAAF 1 2 km north of Boxtel, Noord-Brabant w/o