Accident Junkers Ju 188 E-1 260315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50841

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 E-1
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 260315
MSN: U5+GM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km from Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coulommiers airfield, France
Destination airport:Eindhoven airfield
Narrative:
On 23 February 1944 the Ju 188 E-1 WNr 260315 U5+GM of 5./KG 2 took off from Coulommiers, near Paris, for a transfer flight to Eindhoven airfield, Netherlands. The bomber was destroyed in a crash near Eindhoven due to engine failure, and the entire crew was wounded, including the Gruppenkommandeur of II./KG 2, Major Heinz Engel, who was flying aboard as the observer. The radio operator died from his injuries the same day.

Crew:
Lt Erich Höhne (pilot) WIFA
Major Heinz Engel (observer, Gruppenkommandeur) WIFA
Uffz Werner Beck (radio operator) WIFA, DOW
Uffz Herbert Wolf (air gunner) WIFA

Sources:

“Der Luftkrieg in Europa: die operativen Einsätze des Kampfgeschwaders 2 im Zweiten Weltkrieg”, by Ulf Blake. ISBN 3-7637-5882-8
http://www.defensie.nl/binaries/defensie/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1944/verliesregister-1944.pdf
http://www.volksbund.de/index.php?id=1775&tx_igverlustsuche_pi2[gid]=eaf942c55758ba0a693324e623554e6a
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eindhoven
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/noord-brabant/eindhoven/
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=260315&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=