Accident Short Stirling Mk III EJ125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50842

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ125
MSN: HA-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Rottumeroog, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane took of from RAF Downham Market at 18:10 hrs to carry out a gardening mission and lay mines off Borkum island in Germany. The aircraft was hit by Marine Flak from Borkum and crashed into the sea.
The entire crew of seven persihed in the crash.
RAF Flt Lt J I Wiseman, (Pilot) / Washed up at Pieterburen on the 8th of May (NCO:656531 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 May, 1942)
RAF Sgt V L Twydell, (Flight Engineer) / Runnymede Memorial; panel 239
RAF F/O W P Cragg, (Navigator) / Runnymede Memorial; panel 205 (NCO:1395925 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 June, 1943)
RCAF F/O H P Theriault (Bomb Aimer) / Runnymede Memorial; panel 248
RAF Sgt D Copley, (Wireless Air Gunner) / Runnymede Memorial; panel 227
RAF Sgt G H Foreman, (Air Gunner) / Runnymede Memorial; panel 229
RAAF 423217 Flt Sgt G C Brasington, (Air Gunner) / Washed up at Borkum on the 16th of March. Buried Sage War Cemetery in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3448&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem22.htm
Google Maps
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ej125&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1808618
The National Archives UK
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1942 W7614 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 3 west of Kaltenweide, Langenhagen, Niedersachsen w/o
30 March 1943 BK716 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 IJsselmeer near Marken, Noord-Holland w/o

Images: