Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7 642007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50845

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7
Owner/operator:9./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 642007
MSN: weisse 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barteweg, Oud Gastel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cormeilles-en-Vexin airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed, on fire.
Feindflug (operational sortie).
The pilot, Lt. G. Geissler, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

This day is the third day of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'. The USAAF raided aviation industry at Aschersleben, Bernburg and Halberstadt, Germany. In addition, several targets of opportunity in Germany and the Netherlands were bombed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3459&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/790

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1942 0336 4./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
28 July 1943 7375 2./JG 26 Luftwaffe 0 Dubbeldam, Dordrecht, Zuid-Holland w/o
17 August 1943 140620 1./JG 26 Luftwaffe 0 Venlo Airfield, Limburg sub
24 January 1944 SS 1 Luftwaffe 0 Venlo Airfield, Limburg w/o
1 January 1945 960729 1./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
1 January 1945 586450 7./SG 4 Luftwaffe 1 Limburg w/o