Incident North American P-51B-5 Mustang 43-6741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50849

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:357th FGp /362th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6741
MSN: G4-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:just north of Giessen-Oudekerk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leiston /AAF Sta.373, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed after being hit by German Flak.
The pilot, 1st Lt. A.C. Lichter, successfully bailed out and was made POW.

The aircraft was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding aviation industry at Bernburg, Germany. 22 February is the third day of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3458&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://stichting-vliegeniersmonument-giessenlanden-wo2.nl/English/22-2-1944%20P-51B%2043-6741%20crashed%20at%20Giessen-Oudekerk.html
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/790

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 1944 357th FGp /362th FSqn USAAF 0 Molenweg road, Nijmegen, Gelderland w/o