Accident Consolidated B-24H-1-DT Liberator 41-28615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50858

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:453th BGp /733th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-28615
MSN: F8-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volkerak river 15 km NW of Steenbergen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Buckenham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Ginnie' was shot down by Luftwaffe fighters. The aircraft hit the water and exploded on impact. The Volkerak is a body of water that is now closed off from the sea, but was a tidal river at the moment of the crash.

The Liberator was on an operation to the Gothaer Waggonfabrik plants (aviation industry) at Gotha, Germany, the primary target. However, due to weather conditions, targets of opportunity in the Netherlands were bombed: Arnhem and Nijmegen in Gelderland and Deventer and Enschede in Overijssel.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. R.M. Ingram O-745569 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. A.E. White O-811480 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. D.C. Lawry O-690455 USAAF Margraten WOM
Bombardier 2nd Lt. M.A. Boehm O-688576 USAAF Margraten WOM
Engineer S/Sgt. R.J. Diederich 36408229 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator S/Sgt. C.F. Ross 18171319 USAAF Margraten WOM
LW Gunner S/Sgt. T.P. Crumpler 33523007 USAAF Margraten WOM
RW Gunner S/Sgt. M. Robinson jr. 14105531 USAAF Margraten WOM
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J. Golbski 17068513 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. R.C. Anderson 35599969 USAAF Belgium B-27-9 - buried American Cemetery Ardennes

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3451&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/790
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/772
http://www.oldbuck.com/media/32481/Aircraft-of-the-453rd.pdf