Accident Consolidated B-24H-5-FO Liberator 42-7764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50875

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-5-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:448th BGp /715th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7764
MSN: IO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Seething /AAF Sta.146, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seething /AAF Sta.146, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Bag O' Bolts' was hit by Flak and Luftwaffe fighters on the return flight. 400 bullet holes and substantial damage were the result, but the pilot managed to get the aircraft back to RAF Seething. One of the gunners, H. Kubinski, bailed or fell out of the Liberator and did not survive.
The aircraft was on an operation to Hesepe airfield, Germany, as part of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3438A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/91526
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19009