Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 410141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50882

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:9./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 410141
MSN: gelbe 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:53 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The pilot, Unteroffizier H. Sainisch, did not survive. His lifeless body washed up the following day and was buried at Amsterdam.

21 February was the second day of Operation Argument AKA the 'Big Week' offensive.
On this day, the USAAF raided the following airfields:
- Fliegerhorst Achmer, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Diepholz, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Quakenbrück, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Ahlhorn, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Hesepe, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Vörden, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Gütersloh, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Hopsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Münster-Handorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Werl, Nordrhein-Westfalen

In addition, aircraft industry (at Braunschweig, Hannover and Lingen (Niedersachsen)) and marshalling yards (at Coevorden (Drenthe, the Netherlands) and Lingen (Niedersachsen, Germany)) were bombed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3444&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1636

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 1943 26096 6./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Nieuwstadt, Limburg w/o
14 October 1943 15772 3./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Missing, Antwerp - Westerschelde area mis
3 November 1943 26113 6./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea, off Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland w/o
28 January 1944 IV./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Venlo Airfield, Limburg w/o