Accident Boeing B-17F-95-BO Flying Fortress 42-30280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50885

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-95-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:482th BGp /812th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30280
MSN: 5394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 13 km NE of Bunschoten, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Crazy Horse' suffered engine trouble following the bombing run and was hit by Focke-Wulf Fw 190 fighters. She crashed into the IJsselmeer.
The aircraft was on an operation to Diepholz airfield, Germany, as part of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'.
The wreckage recovered in 1970.

Call Sign: MI-L
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. R.W. Holcombe O-677742 USAAF Margraten H-16-4 - initially buried at Amersfoort
Co-Pilot Capt. G.D. Banks O-662727 USAAF Survived POW, evaded but captured later
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.W. Baber O-682761 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.D. Punches O-682366 USAAF Survived - evaded to England
Navigator 1st Lt. C.A. Haupt O-432504 USAAF Survived - evaded, liberated in Belgium
Navigator 1st Lt. E.H. Horner jr. O-724647 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.H. Barrett O-683105 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. T.D. Kennedy 18189754 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. S.F. Martin 39108878 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. H.M. Booth 06578178 USAAF Survived - evaded to England
RW Gunner S/Sgt. B.W. Long 39854150 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. H. Raemer jr. 13137183 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. W.M. Blake 32284616 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3438&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4261

JF Baugher