Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50999

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: JP662
MSN: PR-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing from a Ramrod operation. The body of the Belgian pilot, Léon Henrion, was never found.

Ramrod - bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3335&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/typhoon-jp662-voor-walcheren-l%C3%A9on-henrion
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Belgian_Aviation_History/ww_ii/609_squadron.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1945 PD449 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 0 B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
13 April 1945 RB250 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 1 Nederasselt, Gelderland w/o
Mid-air collision