Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51001

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ935
MSN: HB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Zoutelande, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ936: Take off at 01:15 hrs for Serrate patrol, heading for the Brandenburg area. 29/01/1944
Crashed, due to engine failure, into the North Sea. Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (109905) Basil John BRACHI (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1334571 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 December, 1941)
F/O (63376) Angus Peter McLEOD (nav.) RAF - killed (Commission Gazetted : Friday 25 July, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 1944 DZ239 239 Sqn RAF 2 Winchester Hill, Newton-by-Castle Acre, Norfolk, England w/o
10 April 1944 HJ649 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
13 June 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
19 July 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 August 1944 HJ659 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
7 October 1944 PZ239 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
8 November 1944 PZ248 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
6 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England min