Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 550508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51002

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550508
MSN: 3E+CT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Unknown, poss IJsselmeer? -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brüssel-Melsbroek airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to London, as part of Operation Steinbock.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. F.C. Lizon 53565/185 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Beobachter Fw. H. Herrmann 53565/169 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordmechaniker Uffz. H. Nissel 53565/187 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CX-2-29 A'dam 74-477
Bordschütze Gfr. G.A. Grave 53565/188 Luftwaffe Missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3338A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG6.htm
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Belgium%20and%20Luxembourg.pdf