Accident Junkers Ju 88 S-1 140598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51003

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 66 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140598
MSN: Z6+CL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krabbendijke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a Feindflug (operational sortie) to London as part of Operation Steinbock.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. K-L. Hoffmann 4./A./FAR 10, Nr. 1581 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BS-3-60
Beobachter Uffz. E. Hege B65123/169 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BS-3-59
Bordfunker Fw. W. Courtois 73172/234 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BS-3-62
Bordschütze Uffz. H. Platzer Nr. 180 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BS-3-61

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3336&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG66.htm
book Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd