Incident Junkers Ju 188 E-1 260241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51005

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 E-1
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 260241
MSN: U5+FN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Motorbrand (engine fire). It is possible that the aircraft was taking off from Soesterberg airfield, this is not clear from the source.
The aircraft was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to London, as part of Operation Steinbock.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Luftwaffe Survived - bailed out
Beobachter - Luftwaffe Survived - bailed out
Bordfunker - Luftwaffe Survived - bailed out
Bordschütze Uffz. K. Schneider Luftwaffe Survived - bailed out, wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3338&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG2.htm