Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 160724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51014

Date:Monday 24 January 1944
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:9./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160724
MSN: gelbe 12 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boekend-Blerick, Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with Bf 109 G-6 Wnr. 160729 'gelbe 14 + I'.
When looking at the crash location, it is possible that the two aircraft were on their initial climb from Venlo airfield or on approach to Venlo airfield.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. S. Richter Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn L-11-257

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3328&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=