Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51028

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV287
MSN: SR-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Westra's Wijk at Klazienaveen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:Braunschweig
Narrative:
Operation - Braunschweig, Germany
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Martin Drewes of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield.
The deceased are buried at the Commonwealth War Graves in the cemetery at Nieuw Dordrecht, Drenthe, in the Netherlands.
One crew member survived and with the help of the Dutch resistance evaded to the UK.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Joseph Walter Slater RAFVR 158716 [Killed] (NCO:658276 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 November, 1943)
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Maxwell Chambers Patterson RAFVR 1438245 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arthur William Louis Schneider RAFVR 941898 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Alexander Hoyle Walmsley RAF 142330 [Evaded] (NCO:1549808 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 July, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Stanley Ernest Watchorn RAFVR 169505 [Killed] (NCO:658765 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 February, 1944)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Peter Mitchell RAFVR 1077420 [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Flight Sergeant John Francis Stafford RAFVR 1166582 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Easdon RAFVR 2206647 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Thomas McLatchie RAFVR 1349943 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3313&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=1642
https://101squadronassociation.org.uk/memorials.html
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.rafmonument.nl/de-verhalen/dv287&prev=search
http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/ww2/sugar1.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 31.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: