Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51029

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:21:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720024
MSN: G9+LS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Lutte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Braunschweig in Germany.
The aircraft crashed shortly before landing, under unknown circumstances. All three occupants died in the crash.
They were buried at Enschede cemetery, but now rest at the Ysselsteyn War Cemetery in Limburg.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. H. Becker 208298/1 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn Q-10-226
Beobachter Uffz. K. Allmendinger 208298/2 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn Q-10-227
Bordfunker Gfr. H. Gnauck Flzg.Fhr.Sch.A/B 42 T.Kp. Nr.8 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn Q-10-228

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3316&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.luchtoorlogboventwente.nl/440114LUF.php