Accident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51035

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:359th FGp /368th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8542
MSN: CV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:end of the Ebbinge Wubbenlaan road, Staphorst, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in aerial combat with Luftwaffe fighters.
The aircraft was on an escort flight operation to Oschersleben, Germany.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. E.J. Hyland O-674371 USAAF Margraten J-3-14 Initially buried at Staphorst

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3310&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9761