Accident Boeing B-17F-55-BO Flying Fortress 42-29524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51039

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-55-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:303th BGp /358th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29524
MSN: 4638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Durgerdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Molesworth /AAF Sta.107 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Metfield /AAF Sta.366 Suffolk
Narrative:
'Meathound' was hit by Luftwaffe fighters over Durgerdam. 9 parachutes reported over the Netherlands. The pilot returned the damaged aircraft alone to a fighter field at Metfield, England.
> Repaired or not ?
According to source A) (very doubtful !): "Toestel terug naar UK", Netherlands
"Meat Hound" B-17F-55-BO s/n 42-29524
Originally assigned to 423rd BS, 306th BG, 8th AF. Transfered to 358th BS, 303rd BG, 8th AF on July 30,1943.
Lost on the January 11,1944 mission to Oschersleben,Germany. They were jumped by fighters over Durgerdam,Holland and the plane was badly shot up. The crew bailed out over Holland but the pilot remained with the aircraft and managed to limp her back to a fighter base at Metfield.

Call Sign: VK-Q
Crew on last mission:
1stLt. Jack W. Watson - pilot (RTD)
2ndLt. Clayton C. David - copilot (Evaded)
2ndLt. John G. Leverton - navigator (POW)
2ndLt. Vance R. Colvin - bombardier (KIA)
S/Sgt. Samuel L. Rowland - engineer/top turret gunner (KIA)
S/Sgt. Harry Romaniec - radio operator (POW)
Sgt. Eugene R. Stewart - left waist gunner (POW)
Sgt. William H. Fussner - right waist gunner (KIA)
Sgt. Fred H. Booth - ball turret gunner (KIA)
Sgt. Roman P. Kosinski - tail gunner (POW)
All KIA crewmembers landed in Amsterdam Bay and drowned.

Sources:

A) https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3297A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

B) JF Baugher
http://www.flickr.com/photos/18532986@N07/4673240749/in/set-72157607350503756