ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51040
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 11 January 1944 |
Time: | 12:15 LT |
Type: | Consolidated B-24H-1-DT Liberator |
Owner/operator: | 448th BGp /712th BSqn USAAF |
Registration: | 41-28593 |
MSN: | 185 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Lheebroek, Dwingeloo, Drenthe -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Seething/AAF Sta.146, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:'The Prodigal Son' was shot down by Luftwaffe fighters, exploded in mid-air.
Five out of ten crew members died in the crash.
Target: Braunschweig, Germany
Call Sign: CT-J
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. D.G. Schumann O-672220 USAAF Survived Evaded but captured later
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. H.E. White O-747535 USAAF Margraten I-10-1
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.L. Thurber O-689693 USAAF Kolhorn
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J. Biggerstaff O-676535 USAAF Kolhorn
Engineer S/Sgt. H.E. Smith 34516429 USAAF Kolhorn
Radio Operator S/Sgt. J.M. Hilton 36281759 USAAF Survived Evaded, captured later
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.V. Newton 16034264 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. C. Holzgraff 18015585 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. W.R. Malwitz 19175397 USAAF Kolhorn
T Gunner S/Sgt. I.H. O'Dell 39278598 USAAF Survived POW
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3308&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/767 - JF Baugher
http://nl.tracesofwar.com/artikel/51895/Monument-Liberator-B-24-Prodigal-Son.htm Verliesregister 1944, p. 98.