Accident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51049

Date:Friday 7 January 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:358th FGp /365th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8552
MSN: CH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 7 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leiston /AAF Sta.373, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
It is presumed the aircraft crashed due to fuel shortage or engine failure.
The aircraft was on an escort flight operation to Ludwigshafen, Germany.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. M.A. Osborn O-529674 USAAF Margraten H-16-10 Initially buried at Amsterdam

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3293&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=