Accident Consolidated B-24H-1-CF Liberator 42-64438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51070

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:445th BGp /700nd BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-64438
MSN: IS-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km southwest of Bolsward, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tibenham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Ramblin' Wreck' was shot down on return by Luftwaffe fighters.
The aircraft was on an operation to a communication centre at Osnabrück, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. N.M. Nelson O-679101 USAAF USA Buried Zachary Taylor Nat Cem
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. G.J. Clark O-806622 USAAF USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. C. Silverman O-685748 USAAF USA
Bombardier 2nd Lt. M.P. Bulger jr. O-744971 USAAF Margraten P-8-9
Engineer T/Sgt. G.H. Entzminger 37233780 USAAF USA
Radio Operator T/Sgt. C.E. Smith 16076352 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. F.H. Folkner 33361283 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. A.P. Small 33382794 USAAF Margraten O-14-2
BT Gunner S/Sgt. W. Derdzenski 12200169 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.V. King 33552460 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3257&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8770