Accident Consolidated B-24H-5-FO Liberator 42-52105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51072

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-5-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:448th BGp /714th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52105
MSN: EI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea W of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seething/AAF Sta.146, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak and Luftwaffe fighters.
The aircraft was on an operation to a communication centre at Osnabrück, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. D.E. Manning O-745722 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.F. Palicki O-808887 USAAF USA
Observer 2nd Lt. B.E. Lanphear O-432610 USAAF Margraten N-20-17
Navigator 2nd Lt. J. Slepin O-689676 USAAF Margraten B-5-18
Bombardier 2nd Lt. A.O. Bergum O-747568 USAAF Margraten P-4-1
Engineer S/Sgt. D.E. Lackey 15082537 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator S/Sgt. P.H. Klum 12186879 USAAF Margraten WOM
RW Gunner S/Sgt. W.S. Pennypacker 13137693 USAAF USA
RW Gunner S/Sgt. I. Mazur 12036294 USAAF Margraten WOM
BT Gunner S/Sgt. B.W. Anderson 16069755 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.F. Kasprzak 13155970 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3259&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7860