Accident Consolidated B-24D-120-CO Liberator 42-40974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51074

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-120-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:93th BGp /409th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-40974
MSN: 2051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hardwick/AAF Sta.104, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak and Luftwaffe fighters, amongst others by Oberleutnant Peter Jenne of the 1./ZG 26, flying a Bf 110 G-2 from Völkenrode airfield, Germany.
The aircraft was on an operation to a communication centre at Osnabrück, Germany.
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. H.A. Daywalt O-796325 USAAF Margraten B-4-14 Initially buried Harlingen
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. O.B. Carder O-742410 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.E. Mc Faddin O-801029 USAAF Margraten WOM
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.S. Unangst O-741116 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. C.N. Jones 06988700 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. A.J. De Mario 33251044 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. P. Sroubek 35324375 USAAF Margraten I-7-8
Air gunner S/Sgt. D.V. Parrott 35576329 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. R.D. Bogan 37264830 USAAF Cambridge WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3253&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7497

JF Baugher