Accident Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator 42-7638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51075

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:44th BGp /66th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7638
MSN: QK-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shipdham/AAF Sta.115 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by Flak over the target, a communication centre at Münster, Germany. The aircraft was ditched on the IJsselmeer lake.
Crew:
Pilot F/O. K.F. Miller T-060679 USAAF USA Recovered 1975
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. C.E. Taylor O-680761 USAAF Survived pow
Navigator 2nd Lt. F. Passavant O-678758 USAAF USA Missing up to1975, than recovered
Bombardier 2nd Lt. D.E. Shaffer O-678477 USAAF USA Missing up to1975, than recovered
Engineer T/Sgt. E.E. Birge 14080954 USAAF USA
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.C. Childers 19087860 USAAF USA Missing up to1975, than recovered
Air gunner S/Sgt. G.D. Mc Cord 39084175 USAAF Margraten H-16-11
Air gunner S/Sgt. J.H. Larson 19108009 USAAF USA
BT Gunner S/Sgt. S. Pilch 35316138 USAAF USA Missing up to1975, than recovered
T Gunner S/Sgt. W.J. Sheehan 12124435 USAAF Belgium C-10-42 Buried American Cemetery Ardennes

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3252&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 42-52332 44th BGp /66th BSqn USAAF 2 Den Hulst, Nieuwleusen, Overijssel w/o