ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51081
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-DEC-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-37738 |
| C/n / msn: | 8524 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Velsen -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged by fighters and caught fire and later exploded over Velsen, Netherlands.
1 KiA, 9 POW.
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf JF Baugher